QUESTION

If I'm bought out of a LLC in WA, must I help them answer questions after I'm gone such as "how do you edit the website?"

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I more or less did everything in the software, and they more or less don't have a clue. They own everything, but I wan't to make sure I'm not obligated to teach them what's going on after being bought out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters