QUESTION

If my employee opts out of our health care plan, can I pay them the preimum i would have paid as a monthly bonus?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, yes. Check with your company's legal counsel for legal advice, which this is not.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters