QUESTION

If my employer has signed me up for an account with a company and placed orders in my name without my consent, what action can I take?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A few months ago I received a catalog from a company that manufactures and distributes agricultural products. It turns out my employer signed me and another coworker for accounts so she could have three. At the time, she said it was so she got points for referencing new customers. Now I am receiving emails saying I have placed orders with the company. It seems she used my personal info in the process, including ssn, adress, full name, yadda yadda. What action can I take against her or my company? Isn''t it the company''s responsibility to make sure my data isn''t abused?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Assuming she did this without your knowledge or permission it appears that the employer is representing herself as being you to creditors.  This is classic identity theft --a felony. You probably have a right of action against her for misappropriation of identity, slander of credit,  and fraud. You need to inform the creditor that you neither opened the accounts nor gave her permission to do so in your behalf.  More to the point, she could land in jail for this.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters