QUESTION

If my employer said he gave me official lieu of notice of employment but can''t tell me when my last day is since they outsourced do I have to wait

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
or can I pick they day and him not say I quit to block me from unemployment this is in texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer your question in the manner you have phrased it. As a general matter, an "outsourced" employee has a "real" employer and a "technical" employer, and the former determines how long employment lasts. The employee may, of course, quit at any time.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters