QUESTION

If my ex employer sent an email to everyone in the data base saying I stole money and was fired, is that grounds for a case? (I did not steal money.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I did not steal money. The owner did not want any communication between me and clients so they would not do business with me in any arena.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Daniel, If the statement that your employer made is false than you may very well have a claim against him for defamation. The key in a defamation claim is proving that damages resulted from the statement.  If you can't show actual damages, you still likely have a claim because of the nature of the accusation (i.e. criminal or fraudulent conduct) but your claim might not be as strong. Let me know if you would like to discuss. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters