QUESTION

If my family member who resides in the UK, wants to register a new online business (LLC), that will operate in the US, how would they go about doing t

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Good morning, I have a few questions you might be able to help with. 1-If my family member who resides in the UK, wants to register a new online business (LLC), that will operate in the US, how would they go about doing this? Do they have to register an online business? -Do they need a lawyer? -Would they class as a foreign LLC -Would they have to register only with the State or also the federal agency (what are the benefits of both?) -To register an LLC you need to submit an EIN, to get one of those you need to submit a SSN or ITIN. My family member does not have either for the US as she lives in the UK. Can she obtain a US ITIN from there? Or should I own part of the business and submit my SSN? As I am on a H1b am I correct that I could only own part of a C corp and can only be involved passively (Invest in the business but not work for the business)? -How to register a 'Doing Business As' name, for an LLC. -What taxes they will need to pay Hopefully you can hel
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am confused.  How does a pure "online" business operate in the US, if someone from the UK is operating it from the UK?  To form a NY LLC you do not need a tax ID number.  To get a tax ID number for the LLC, the principal must have a tax ID number.  Anyone can get one.  Even illegal aliens are in theory supposed to pay taxes.  With the H1b, you cannot work for this business, as your work is for a specific purpose.  You can use your tax ID to get a tax ID, but you cannot get income from the business.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters