QUESTION

If my letter of resignation is dated June 30, 2011, and I''m paid for June 30th, is the effective date of my resignation June 30th or July 1st

Asked on Dec 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently retired from my job as a public employee. The effective date of my resignation/retirement is instrumental in my receiving health benefits. If it''s considered that I retired on June 30th, I will receive the benefits. If it''s considered I retired on July 1st, I will not receive the benefits. Will you be contacting me that you answered my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is probably best characterized as "it depends." Assuming it is clear from the letter that both employer and employee intended June 30 as your last day of employment, then the effective date of your resignation is the close of business on June 30. You can test this as conclusion by asking yourself whether you rendered any services after 12:01 a.m. on July 1 and, accordingly, whether your employer had the duty to compensate you for services rendered after midnight.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters