QUESTION

If my LLC name is different than my clothing brand name, can I still operate legally?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I currently run a clothing brand and have filed for a LLC. But, the LLC name is different than my clothing brand name due to certain circumstances. Can I still operate my clothing brand under its original name legally and sell to retailers, customers, etc? *Note, I am currently filing a trademark for my clothing brand name, but it is still in process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A trademark is different from the name of a business.  If you operate under the name of your LLC, then you should be able to sell clothing with a trademark, without anything else.  However, if you operate a business under the name of the trademark, then you will have to file a ficticious business name statement with the county.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters