QUESTION

If my van is towed dose that mean that i cannot get any of my belongings out of the van?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving and got pulled over by the police in palos hills illinois. Because he doesn''t have a license my van was towed .shortly after a contacted the towing company to get some of my things from the car because it was so sudden when it happened now they will only let me get 3 items is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is a procedure for recovering your van and its contents. You will wish to consult with a local attorney who practices criminal defense law. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters