QUESTION

If one business is called "abcmarketinggroup" for example could i start a company name abcmarketing firm? Is that enough of a difference?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to just like switch group to firm is that still a problem or no? I want to use my initials also abcmarketing but just to change it to firm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The legal standard is "likelihood of confusion". The reason you are asking is because you realize that if someone did the same thing to you, you would sue them. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters