QUESTION

If salary employee takes leave due to Emergency medical situation, does my employer have to pay me for the week I was out??

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I asked for medical benefits Multiple times and got the run around in the yr and a half I worked there. I never got them. I resigned and then they didnt not pay me for a $1080 Commission on a sale, So technically they owe me almost $2000.00 They will not answer or return my calls. Several others had recently been let go with no notice and did not get a severance. Is any of this grounds for law suit. The 2 employees also had HUGE medical expences, they were also elligable for Medical benefits as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts of this situation as they relate to you are not that clear. As a general matter, a salaried employee is entitled to no compensation for full days not worked, regardless of whether due to an emergency medical situation or otherwise. An employer need not pay severance or other compensation in connection with a voluntary quit. It is not clear why your commission is being withheld and what the explanation is of the difference between the commission amount of $1,080 and the "almost $2,000" they owe you. Your employer has no legal duty to return your phone calls.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2012 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters