QUESTION

If someone is in the US on a tourist visa and there is an employer that is ready to hire them. What would be the next steps to take?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2022 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
There is someone that wants to come to the US for work and the plant that wants to hire him will only hire him if he is living in America.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is possible, but it's a long drawn out process where the department of labor and the US CIS has to get involved and it has to be done in a two-stage process. He would need to get permission from the department of labor that there are no qualified workers in the United States that could fill the position. Once that is obtained he could change status. He Should retain counsel to process the case from start to finish.    
Answered on Feb 09th, 2022 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters