QUESTION

If someone is lying about you and it is affecting your business and you have many witnesses is there any recourse?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am concerned that this is going to cost me a lot of lost work. I have a contract with this company. This person lying has also lied about a previous board member. Is it possible I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You may have a claim for defamation if the person has knowingly published (i.e. communicated to people other than just you) a factual misrepresentation (not a statement of opinion) about you which is negatively affecting your business.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters