QUESTION

If someone owns my trademark's domain name, do I have the right to seize it as my property? He is asking $10,000 for it.

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I would like to use the internet domain name med*etic.com--I am in the process of getting Med*netic trademarked. When I do, will I have the right to that internet domain name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the other person is using the website commercially, you could file a claim for trademark infringement.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters