QUESTION

If someone signs a legal document for me without my consent what should I do?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I was laid off recently for excessive write ups but I noticed one had my supposed signature which is Cleary not mine..
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can advise the employer, but since in California you can be fired for no reason (unless  you have a written contract or union membership that provides otherwise) it probably won't make a difference.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you are in a unionized environment, correcting the employer's records won't help you very much -- your employer can fire you for any reason, at any time, or for no reason at all. When and if your signature becomes an issue in a contested legal matter, you can protest the authenticity of the signature.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters