QUESTION

if someone states that you have been dishonest on a e mail to a person other than yourself is this consider libel

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly. It's only libel if it's untrue. You don't specify whether the statement is false.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters