QUESTION

if someone who is incarcerated can transfer ownership of a company or power of attorney rights.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In general, there is no reason why an incarcerated person can't transfer ownership or grant a power of attorney, although the logistics (getting the necessary papers signed and notarized, etc.) may be difficult.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters