QUESTION

If someone willingly pays a bill for you with out you asking are you obligated to pay them back or can they sue you?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
They can sue you, because anyone can sue, but that doesn't mean that they will win.  You are not obligated to repay a gift.  However, if you do not have any proof that the other person paid the bill as a gift, rather than a loan, the Court may not believe you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters