QUESTION

If something is given to you and then the person wants it back do you have to give it back?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was trying to trade my truck for another truck straight up and without me asking, the guy just gave me a hunting bow that needed fixed too but then the guy backed out on the truck trade after switching vehicles and driving it through mud then he brought it back saying he wants his truck back. so I gave him his truck back but do I have to give the bow back too? or legally can I keep it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Everything depends on the intentions of the parties, which can only be discerned from context. If the bow was intended as an unconditional gift, then the gift to you was complete upon on delivery of the bow to you. But if the bow was intended as an inducement to trade the truck, then the failure of the truck trade means the gift is incomplete.  
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters