QUESTION

If the CEO who is 45% member of an LLC partnership small business wants to resign and also remove his share, what is the best way to handle this?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Typically a withdrawal like this would be governed by an Operating Agreement.  Does your company have an Operating Agreement and if so, does it include buyout provisions?
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters