QUESTION

If the company I work for is LLC (in s.c) the owner passed away and left half to me and the other half to his son. What should I do? What kind of righ

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Small Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I need to know my rights at this time . Company is llc:, the owner passed away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Woodmere, NY at Rubinstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information provided, I would say have a conversation with the son about continued operation of the business or one of you buying out the other. If this does not answer your question, feel free to respond with more details. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters