QUESTION

if the payroll of the dept. are exposed by an employee, what recourse is there.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
An employee leaving his position made public the pay scale of all employees. now there is a hostile work environment and an increased racial divide. It was reported by 2 employees to HR but they have made no resolution or effort at smoothing situation. And each day it is more difficult to go into the job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, there is no legal remedy available for an employee who is affected by the disclosure of his own and others' compensation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters