QUESTION

If the pedestrian sues your company can there be a recovery for the injury?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Another employee of your paper mill, Hotspur, steals a shipment of wood pulp for your company to impress you with initiative to secure new resources for free. Unfortunately, he runs down a pedestrian crossing properly in the crosswalk on his way back to your factory, injuring her. If the pedestrian sues your company can there be a recovery for the injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is a classic law school hypothetical. It tests the general proposition that an employer is liable for the tortious acts of its employees when those acts are committed in the course and furtherance of the employee's job. There is an exception to this rule that the employer is not responsible for employees' acts that constitute a "frolic and detour." Actual results may vary under state law. The employer in this case will argue that it was not within the course and furtherance of the employee's job to steal. However, in this case, only the "stealing" part of the employee's actions was outside of his job duties; driving and delivering raw material apparently was within his duties. In order to place the burden of this accident on the right party, a court could allow the injured pedestrian a recovery against the employer. Again, state law governs, and your mileage may vary.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters