QUESTION

If two individuals buy property together and one of them dies,what legally has to be done by the remaining property owner?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Much will depend on how the title is held. If in joint tenancy (unlikely if the parties are not related by blood or marriage) the death of one give the surviving "partner" full ownership rights. If held as "tenancy is common", the survivor is now a co-owner with the estate of the deceased "partner".
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters