QUESTION

If unable to continue to pay on a LLC business loan for which the business is no longer operating, who credit is affected?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband owned a Real Estate business several years ago, we have managed to pay off all debts except one loan. Unemployeed for over 2yrs makes it impossible to keep up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are personally liable for the loan, your failure to continue the payments may reflect on your credit.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters