QUESTION

If we win or if we lose in arbitration - in missouri - can we still be sued for same case in small claims?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
We went to small claims today and judge dismissed case because our contract had arbitration clause. They asked if they could still sue us here lkater and he said yes. But now we are wondering if this depends on whether we win or lose.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Following the arbitration specified by contract, the arbitrator issues an "award." That award becomes the basis for your liability (or non-liability). Either side can then sue to enforce the award and reduce it to a court judgment.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters