QUESTION

If you are asked to give a review of your supervisor from your HR department and it will be confidential and he finds out who wrote it is this legal.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Supervisor gets email about review and then pulls employees in meeting telling them if they have any problems that we need to come to him like a man and tell him. Everyone in department is now on edge about losing their jobs due to the release of the confidential review of the supervisor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's legal. What is not clear is what "confidential" means in this context and what the employer's duty is when it uses this word.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters