QUESTION

IF YOU BUY A PRODUCT IN1998 THAT HAS A RUST COVERAGE FOR 20 YEARS. THEN IN 2010 THEY CHANGE THE WARRANTY TO NOT COVER RUST........

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
DOES THE COMPANY STILL HAVE TO HONOR YOUR 1998 WARRANTY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends. You have to read the entire original warranty. Sometimes the seller reserves the right to change the warranty.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters