QUESTION

If you call in sick to work and the person has to hire someone from a temporary agency.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal for your employer to deduct money out of your check to pay for the temp. for the day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what all of the relevant facts are. As a general matter, if you do not work, you do not get paid. This is true for hourly employees and even for salaried employees if the absence is a full day. So, if you are paid on a salaried basis, your employer can deduct the portion of your salary that relates to the day of your absence. Unless you have agreed to such an arrangement in advance, your employer probably cannot deduct anything beyond the ratable portion of your pay related to the period of absence.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters