QUESTION

If you close a bank account and later someone try''s to do an automatic withdraw can the bank reopen the account and charge you an overdraft fee?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I thought the case would be that the transaction would get declined because it would be like trying to use a dead debit card or a card with no balance with is the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
To get the answer to this question, you'll need to look at the account agreement that you signed when opening the account. In the absence of an express term regarding this matter, the bank might be privileged to pay (and hold you liable for) a recurring debit that was authorized by you during the time the account was in "open" status.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters