QUESTION

If you have not received legal papers yet as a defendant in a case involving multiple defendants, what should you do?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2023 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am asking on behalf of someone else. I believe this is a civil case and the defendant has only heard from a friend about the lawsuit who is also a defendant included in the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contract Litigation Attorney serving Bronxville, NY
3 Awards
Greetings.  It appears you would like to know what to do if you have learned that you are a named defendant in a lawsuit, but have not yet been served with that lawsuit.  When a person knows, at any time, that they may be a named defendant in a lawsuit, they should immediately contact a good New York lawyer.  Why immediately?  Because the lawyer will be able to determine the seriousness of the lawsuit and properly plan and guide the client with next steps.  These may be to preserve information, memorialize witness statements, pre-emptively file certain documents, etc.  The lawyer will also be able to determine certain deadlines and ensure the client does not miss them.  It is unadvisable to take an ostrich in the sand approach when you know you are a named defendant.  Please contact a good New York lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2023 at 10:25 AM

This answer is general in nature and should not be relied upon. Please schedule an appointment with an attorney to get a more complete and reliable answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters