QUESTION

If you owed a bank money but was off meds for depression and schiz can you go to jail?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My friend has been on meds for a while and can prove it. Went off her meds, ended up in psyche but during that time she ended up evidently owing a bank some money. She doesn't remember. Now a collection agency is threatening her and saying she can go to jail. Is this true if she can prove her mental status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
While I would need more facts to fully answer you question, if it is a debt for say a credit card, no they cannot put you in jail for that.  It actually may be against the law (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) for them to claim you can be arrested for failing to pay a debt. Here is some additonal information for you to review: http://www.collectioncenter.com/info_center_links/fdcpa_paper.pdf http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/FAQ/Debt-collection-FAQs   For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters