QUESTION

if you own a business if somebody doesnt pick there property how long untill its the business property

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you mean that an employee does not take personal property with them when they are terminated, then there is no one answer. Certain situations can create a Bailment. Wikipedia describes a Bailment as a legal relationship in common law where physical possession of personal property, or a chattel, is transferred from one person (the 'bailor') to another person (the 'bailee') who subsequently has possession of the property. Your duties could be determined by how you came to be in possession of the property. Typically Contract and Tort law can come into play also. Each situation is different. Generally you should contact the person (if you ca) and give the a reasonable period of time to pick up their belongings with a deadline beyond which they will be donated or disposed of. Some would advise that you keep them in safekeeping for a reasonable amount of time, which could be 3 weeks, months or years depending on the value and burden to you. Now if you are in the property Storage business or have a Towing & Storage yard for automobiles, there are very specific rules that are too numerous and involved to discuss here, especially since we don't know which business to address.  I hope that this gives you a start, you may need to hire an attorney who can gather all the important information that we don't have here.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters