QUESTION

If you pay to go to trial and your laweyer tells you take a plea that is offered, and you don''t go to trial should you get your trial fee back?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer depends on the terms of your engagement letter. Normally, when a lawyer accepts a case on a flat-fee basis, and prepares to do all of the work that would be necessary to try the case, he is entitled to retain the agreed-upon fee, even if the client elects to settle. Read your agreement.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters