QUESTION

If you sign a cda with a company who has multipy locations, will the terms of the CDA travel, or must they include "...and affiliates"

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The number of locations is irrelevant if it is one legal entity.  The question is whether all the locations are owned/operated by the same legal entity, e.g. xyz corp., or whether each location is owned/operated by a different legal entity and, if so, whether eacfh legal entity is party to the contract.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters