QUESTION

if you state on a flyer no refunds on deposits are you obligated to pay

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
i stated on my flyers no refunds on deposits but i cancelled the bus trip cause i didnt get all the seats filled. but i gave back half of the money paid. am i in the wrong or right? because i have contracts with hotel and bus company which i didnt get any refunds on my deposits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The problem that you have, if not legal, is your credibility.  The concept of No Refunds is if THEY cancel, not you.  The risk of not getting enough seats filled should be your business risk, not your customers.  The cost of the bus, even with less than all of the seats filled is likely less than you risk losing by canceling and a LOT less than you would likely lose when, not if, people start to sue you, even worse is when it gets out that you did this to people, people will not trust you again. You should refund all the money or give them the option to leave the money with you and apply it to the next trip, perhaps with some kind of additional incentive.  If you can't give them the money right now, let them know what happened.  Don't let them think that you abandoned them.  I would rather hear that you are short on cash and are going to get me my money back than dead silence.  People go to attorneys when there is dead silence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters