QUESTION

if you work from home through let's say cox as tech support, and your ex knows and comes banging on your door to get you in trouble, can you sue her?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex knows I work for cox communication at home through tech support. She came banging down my door and even broke it trying to get through and I had to block myself in and call police. I was up for a promotion that's unlikely now, assuming I don't get fired. Can I sue her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Any person who trespasses on and negligently (let alone maliciously) damages your property can be sued for the damages which they cause.  The question will be whether you can show that the but-for reason that you lost the promotion was solely due to your wife's actions and whether the loss of your promotion was a foreseeable consequence of her actions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters