QUESTION

If your comapany manufactures portions of the landing gear used in commercial airplanes. Traditionally, the parts your company manufactured were

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
"after market" or replacement parts, not original equipment. The company was recently awarded a $50,000,000 five-year subvontract for landing gear parts to be used as original equipment in the next generation of commercial airplanes. The company was never had an in-house counsel. Morover, the company has never been involved in litigation and, thus, has never retained outside counsel. Your boss recalls that you took LAW 531 while you received you MBA and that you understand general legal issues. She asks you to prepare a proposal for the selection of an outside lawyer or law firm to review the 50-pages subcontract prepared by the airplane manufactures''s legal department. However, your boss wants you to obtain her final approval, including her approval of the business terms, such as retainers and hourly rates, Accordingly, she wants your recommendations in writing. Based on the aboved scenario, what recommendations can you suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This sounds enormously like a homework question. You should probably do your own homework.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters