QUESTION

If your vehicle is in a repair shop and rats get in it and mess up other things who''s responsible?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had to put my truck in a transmission shop (Mr. Transmission) it took 2 mths to be fix to rebuild the transmission once I got the truck back it appears rats got into it and messed up other things. I found rat dropping in passenger floor board. Is the shop responsible for damage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A repair shop to whom your car is consigned for repairs has a duty to exercise reasonable care to preserve the car in its original condition. It is, however, not a guarantor of this result; and sometimes bad things happen despite the exercise of due care. If you have a factual basis for believing that the car was not properly cared for, you can make a claim for the resulting damages. Small claims court is a good forum for this kind of claim, most of the time.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters