QUESTION

If you're a 1099 employee can a company force you to go to meetings and can they fire you if you dont?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm a 1099 employee and my office manager says that meetings are mandatory. To my k knowledge if you are 1099 then you dont have to attend meeting and they cannot be considered mandatory.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whether you’re an employee or an independent contractor (1000) you can be terminated if you don’t do the job the way the party who hired you wants, including by not attending meetings your boss says are mandatory. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2019 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters