QUESTION

ii take my work vehicle home nightly and leave from home to jobsite most everyday can my lawyer request my company vehicle gps records to calculate

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
hours worked
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question? Are you questioning the hours your company says you worked? Does your employer count your hours based on when you leave home in the morning and when you arrive home in the evening? If your company bases your hours on when you arrive at the job site and leave the job site, it would not matter. How would the GPS records determine hours? I am not sure why you would need a lawyer to request that information. I am not sure why you need to request it from the company. You could determine the distance from home to job site on Google maps. If you want a specific answer, you need to provide more information and explain that the issue is.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters