QUESTION

iIn 2007 I entered into a lease, after putting up the 1st month and deposit of 15.000 i was told after the fact that the roof tends to leak at times.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I lived in Colorado at the time, the building I leased was in Tulsa. After I relocated my entire family, put up $15,000 for the lease plus committed another $50,000 to open, only after all that I was told the roof on the building has a problem with leaks when it rains. I had a broker I used for the deal and he was never told. The following events lead to my closing the sports bar and losing my $100,000 invesment: Was cited by the Heath Dept for problems with the roof, told to appear in court, ordered to pay a $700.00 dollar fine and also ordered to appear before the Health Dept Board. Was told that if the roof ever leaks during business hours I was to close on the spot, and if I didn''t and The Health Dept found out I would be ordered to close down! Blizzard of 2011, the building flooded, the landlord took 4 months to agree to replace damaged floors, and put an unreasonable agreement upon me in doing so! as a result it took 7 months and my revenue fell to disaterous levels, I closed!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If I understand your facts correctly, you learned of the leak in 2007 and retained the premises without objection. If this is correct, you may have waived your objection to the condition of the premises.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters