QUESTION

im 14 years old and i would like to be a restaurant hostess to seat customers, put dishes in the kitchen and wipe down used tables. is this legal?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, Florida permits children over the age of 14 to be employed at regular employment, subject to certain limitations regarding working conditions. You should consult with your prospective employer to discuss terms and conditions.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters