QUESTION

Im 3 weeks from trial in a business litigation lawsuit and the defendant lost his attorney. How will this effct the trial?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Most likely the court will grant at least a short continuance to allow for the defendant to obtain a new attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters