QUESTION

I'm a California attorney hoping to enter into a business relationship with a non-lawyer.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Is there a way to enter into such a relationship with a non-lawyer in California and not be considered to share profits? Maybe pay him as a business consultant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can have employees or independent contractors who you can pay but not share profits with. You cannot engage in prohibited activities such as capping, referral fees, you know, you passed the bar including the professional ethics portion.  If in doubt, call you malpractice carrier. If you have no malpractice insurance, get some. You can also consider calling the Bar Attorney Hotline. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters