QUESTION

I'm a freelancer, and I have a client who owes me $10k in services completed. Is there a legal option to resolve this issue?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
This issue is over writing/editing services I completed for a company in Maryland. I'm located in Oregon, so I'm not sure if this creates a legal barrier for me? We signed a contractor agreement when I first started this relationship, and I received payment the first month. However, I completed work for three more months without getting paid -- they still keep putting me off, saying that it's with their CFO or their outside accounting firm. I notified them I couldn't continue providing my services until the billing was settled up. It's nearly six months later with no result, and I'm not sure if I have any legal options to pursue the money I'm owed. It totals out to $10,000 -- would this be worth the effort of going to small claims? And in my contract, it specifies that I'm required to give 30 days notice of quitting, so I've felt that this year, I've been in a tough spot of being able to pursue other job opps because of the contract in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the company for breach of contract.  Since the claim arises out of services the company contracted for to be performed in Oregon, the Oregon courts should be able to exercise jurisdiction over it.  However, you probably can't sue in small claims because (a) the limits of most small claims courts are less than $10,000; and (b) many small claims courts are not empowerted to hear claims involving out of state residents.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters