QUESTION

Im a GC & own an LLC company. Can I make my brother my business partner, who is in H1 status through another company and working for them. Is it legal

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can certainly give (or sell) a membership interest in your business to your brother. His ownership of this interest will not affect his immigration status. If your business competes with your brother's employer, the employer may not appreciate that.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters