QUESTION

Im a nurse...my employer ignores the fact that 8hours are not enough for a days job...i was penalized because i did not clock out after 8 hours inorde

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
R to complete the work for my shift. Afraid of loosing my job i have to clock out after 8 hours and continue working without pay. Is this right or wrong or illegal?...can i get back pay for all the hours ive worked without pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, RNs are "exempt" from coverage under the Fair Labor Standards Act. That means that they do not have to be paid overtime and are not entitled to be paid by the hour. Your mileage may vary based on the your classification (LPNs are non-exempt) or the nature of your duties.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters