QUESTION

I''m a salary employee i work a avg of 50+ hrs per week is there any overtime involved

Asked on Mar 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether or not you are entitled to overtime depends on your job duties and function. Some kinds of jobs (for example, executive or administrative jobs) are deemed to be "exempt" from the overtime provisions of federal law. Without knowing what you do and for whom you do it, it is not possible to answer this question. By the way, I'm a lawyer and I regularly work 70-90 hours a week. I don't get overtime. :)
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters