QUESTION

I''m a Sensual and Tantric Massage "therapist, " and I want to know how to protect herself from being pursued as an "escort?"

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
If I''m offering Tantric Massage in B''ham, how do I protect myself from being deemed and pursued an "escort" by l when there''s no license for what I do? Thanks! Summer www.summer70s.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is certainly one of the more interesting questions posted here. As a general matter, whether your conduct violates existing law will depend on the substantive nature of the conduct, not on the particular name you give to it or the manner in which you advertise or promote it. If you can fairly be factually deemed to be rendering sexual services in return for money, regardless of how you characterize your services in advertising, and regardless of any disclaimers or other efforts you make to distance yourself from such a characterization, you may be exposed to criminal prosecution. Again, facts and actions matter; words, not so much. The foregoing is not legal advice; for specific advice related to your situation, see an attorney. You should not seek legal advice in a public forum, and this isn't legal advice.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters